Results 2016

27th December 2016

Staplehurst 10 Mile

12
David Freeman
1:01:17

 Ilford AC 10 Mile XC

11
John Melbourne
1:06:00

18th December 2016

RonHill Surrey Classic 10K Series. Race 3 – Horton Country Park.

2 David Freeman 36:34
55
Hazel Imeson
44:55
58
Steve Hutton
45:05
95
Adam Hempenstall
48:09
129
Heather Fenton
52:30
157
Phil Fenton
57:00

Overall Position after 3 events

47
Adam Hempenstall
152:02
57
Heather Fenton (1st W60)
163:43
64 Phil Fenton (1st M60) 170:04

17th December 2016

South of the Thames 7.5, Beckenham Place Park

221
Geoff Newton (1st M70)
54:49

10th December 2016

  6
John Melbourne
9:04:33

3rd December 2016

Surrey Ladies’ XC League Div. 2, Mitcham Common

51
Hazel Imeson
27:43
55
Jane Munn
27:58
92
Mary Matthews
30:35
102
Tracey Townsend
32:06
129
Rachel Saunders
32:36
175 Karen Hodges 36:25

27th November 2016

San Sebastian Marathon

128
Dave Williamson
2:50:28
641
Mark Todd
3:14:16
784
John Melbourne
3:19:05
1583
Pam Lomoro
3:40:41

San Sebastian Half Marathon

738
Roland Hogg
1:40:29
859
Stephanie Darvill
1:42:33
1137
Jane Munn
1:49:03
1496
Richard Saunders
1:56:25
1608 Rachel Saunders 1:59:24
1793 Alex Williamson 2:06:12

26th November 2016

South of the Thames 5, Polesden Lacey

37 Dave Halloway
30:01
249 Hazel Imeson (1st W60)
41:24
279
Caroline Upson
45:51

20th November 2016

The Three Molehills, 14.4 Miles Trail

59
Mark Lowther
2:01:10

13th November 2016

Epsom 10

11
David Freeman (2nd M45)
1:00:33
138
Adam Hempenstall
1:34:39
145
Rachel Saunders
1:36:07

12th November 2016

Surrey Men’s XC League Div. 3, Epsom Downs

5
Paul O’Callaghan
28:58
11
Dave Halloway
29:35
26
Dave Williamson
30:38
37
John Melbourne
31:16
45
Simon Booth
31:56
91
Mark Todd
34:13
92
Peter Rand
34:20
96
Phil Stevens
34:42
110
Steve Burke
35:23
120
Mark Lowther
35:55
128
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson
36:21
136
Mark Oliver
37:07
141
Roland Hogg
37:26
142
Marcus Bell
37:27
150
Steve Hutton
37:52
159
Andrew Morrison
38:39
162
Stuart Brown
38:54
164
Colin Woods
39:20
175
Richard Saunders
42:37
176 Mike Black 42:47
184 Stephen Robinson 54:58

6th November 2016

The Old Deer Park Richmond Half Marathon

41
Mark Todd
1:30:40

RonHill Surrey Classic 10K Series. Race 2 – Nonsuch Park

79
Adam Hempenstall
49:49
105
Heather Fenton (1st W60)
53:16
120
Phil Fenton (1st M70)
55:53

30th October 2016

Frankfurt Marathon

106
Paul O’Callaghan
2:34:05
369
Dave Williamson
2:46:52

RonHill Surrey Classic 10K Series. Race 1 – Oxshott.

47
Steve Hutton
45:42
109
Adam Hempenstall
54:04
125
Phil Fenton
57:11
129
Heather Fenton
57:57

29th October 2016

Beachy Head Marathon

14
John Melbourne
3:22:44

23rd October 2016

Great South Run. 10M

10309
Stephen Robinson
1:44:02

22nd October 2016

Surrey Masters XC Championships, Richmond Park

Men Over-60, 6K

31
Laurence Learner
33.09

16th October 2016

Cabbage Patch 10

55
Dave Williamson
1:00:07
206
Steve Burke
1:09:22
390
Roland Hogg
1:16:25
468
Steve Hutton
 1:18:53
525 Jane Munn 1:20:16
818 Richard Saunders 1:29:15
935 Rachel Saunders 1:32:47

15th October 2016

Surrey Men’s XC League Div. 3, Wimbledon Common

3
Paul O’Callaghan
36:37
21
Dave Williamson
39:21
26
John Melbourne
39:49
40
Simon Booth
41:27
65
Mark Todd
43:15
80
Peter Rand
44:31
99
Mark Lowther
46:03
110
Mark Oliver
47:19
118
Marcus Bell
48:25
134
Phil Stevens
50:07
137
Colin Woods
50:20
140
Andrew Morrison
50:50
147
Roland Hogg
52:19
150
Steve Hill
53:20
160
James Duffy
55:25
161 Mike Black 55:59

Surrey Ladies’ XC League Div. 2, Nonsuch Park

46
Hazel Imeson
29:13
55 Pam Lomoro
29:29
85
Jane Munn
30:43
106
Laura Palmer
31:45
144
Mary Matthews
33:36
185
Karen Hodges
36:55
189
Donna Dove
37:17
206 Fern Carter 38:50

9th October 2016

Trionium Greensand Marathon

3
John Melbourne
3:49:16

8th October 2016

The Great Lanhydrock Run – 10 miles

138
Richard Saunders
1:45:07
143
Rachel Saunders
1:48:04

2nd October 2016

Julian Farrell 10K – Camberley

53
Roland Hogg
46:00

Berlin Marathon

6604
Rachel Saunders
4:53:47

The Royal Borough of Kingston Half Marathon

80
Mark Lowther
1:34:25

Hyde Park 10K

324
Rachel Corrigan
1:04:17
362 Kevin Corrigan
1:07:52

24-25th September 2016

Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series incorporating SEAA Fell Running Championships

St. Boniface Fell (Race 1) 3.8K, 775 feet ascent

92
Geoff Newton
25:51

Ventnor Horseshoe (Race 2) 12K, 1450 feet ascent

82
Geoff Newton
1:15:06

Wroxall Round (Race 3) 21K, 1600 feet ascent

87
Geoff Newton
2:01:29

Overall Result (Men)

71
Geoff Newton (1st M70)

18th September 2016

Run Reigate Half Marathon

627
Andrew Morrsion 1:49:50
1008
James Duffy 1:59:28
1274
Steve Burke 2:07:19

Ashtead 10K

47
Roland Hogg
48:55
55 Jane Munn
50:30

11th September 2016

The Farnham Pilgrim Marathon

33
Simon Booth
3:58:04
34 Phil Stevens
3:58:06

Great North Run

3378
Colin Woods
1:43:46

New Forest Half Marathon

982
Rachel Saunders
2:08:22
983
Richard Saunders
2:08:22

Bude Pirate Run – 8M, Trail

49 Alan Matthews (2nd M60)
1:20:00
50
Mary Matthews (1st F60)
1:20:57

4th September 2016

Kauai Marathon, Hawaii

4
John Melbourne
3:11:33

Kauai Half Marathon, Hawaii

383
Nellie Melbourne
2:20:23

3rd September 2016

Surrey County Road Relays. Wimbledon Park. 3 x 3 miles.

TAC M60
6th
1:08:50
 
Stephen Robinson
26:34
 
Steve Hill
21:36
  Steve Hutton 20:40

29th August 2016

Thames Turbo Triathlon – Sprint Race 4

Swim 426m, Bike 21.5K, Run 5K

134
Dave Williamson
1:23:24
145
Jane Munn (2nd F50)
1:24:11

21st August 2016

Capital Runners Richmond Park 10K

1
John Melbourne
38:33

14th August 2016

Wimbledon Dash 5K

68
Mark Todd
19:36
71
Peter Rand (2nd M60)
19:45
100
Mark Lowther
20:42
132
Marcus Bell
21:56
152 Hazel Imeson 22:58
181 Sarah Bell 24:50
183 Adam Hempenstall 25:00
189 Nanda Todd 25:25
200 Stephen Robinson 28:39

Mount Ephraim 10K

10
John Melbourne
39:49

13th August 2016

Red RAT – Roseland August Trail Race, Cornwall – 22miles

9
Dave Williamson
3:36:09
50
Jane Munn (2nd F50)
4:28:13
145
Rachel Saunders
5:44:05

7th August 2016

Lacock Half Marathon – Trail

7
John Melbourne
1:25:35

30th July 2016

Tywardreath Trotter, Cornwall – 7 Miles

239
Richard Saunders
1:10:23
250
Rachel Saunders
1:12:40

Wimbledon Common Half Marathon

17
John Melbourne
1:27:28
396
Nellie Melbourne
2:09:49

29th July 2016

Wedding Day 7K

202
Hazel Imeson
32:26

24th July 2016

Elmbridge 10K

126 Peter Rand (3rd M60) 40:53
134
Mark Todd
41:32
175
Mark Lowther
43:31
259
Hazel Imeson
47:14
296
Jane Munn
48:59
334
Caroline Upson
50:47
362
Sarah Bell
51:52
461 Stephen Robinson 56:26

16th July 2016

Elmore 7

24 Dave Williamson     43:23
60 Phil Stevens    48:12
63
Simon Booth
   48:30
65
Mark Todd
   48:44
84
Peter Rand (3rd M60)
   50:46
100
Mark Lowther
   51:48
124
Colin Woods
   54:35
133
Mark Oliver
   55:07
142 Hazel Imeson    55:59
157 Marcus Bell    57:26
165 Jane Munn    57:55
185 Steve Hutton    59:55
199 Roland Hogg 1:01:12
212 Sarah Bell 1:02:51
220 James Duffy 1:03:49
225 Adam Hempenstall 1:04:43
238 Rachel Saunders 1:06:30
244 Stephen Robinson 1:07:29
255 Richard Saunders 1:09:17

Eiger Ultra Trail – Grindelward – 63 Miles, 22,000ft ascent

53
John Melbourne
16:04:28

13th July 2016

Reigate Priory Summer Evening 10K

28
Mark Todd
41:32

10th July 2016

North Downs Way Marathon

65
Colin Woods
4:45:10

New Forest 10M

112
Geoff Newton (1st M70)
1:13:25

6th July 2016

Nonsuch Park Relays 4 x 1.87 miles

TAC Men A
8th
41:40
 
Mark Todd
11:31
 
Dave Williamson
10:37
 
Dave Halloway
  9:51
 
Peter Mills
  9:41
     
TAC Men B
22nd
46:49
  Dave Halloway
12:13
 
Peter Mills
10:45
 
Roland Hogg
12:46
 
Dave Williamson
11:05
     
TAC Ladies
66th 54:44
  Caroline Upson 14:03
  Jane Munn 13:49
  Hazel Imeson 12:59
  Sarah Bell 13:53
     
TAC Mixed
71st
56:44
 
Marcus Bell
12:06
 
Stephen Robinson
16:36
 
Donna Dove
16:08
 
Garry Edwards
11:54

3rd July 2016

Bewl 15M – Multiterrain

11
Paul O’Callaghan
1:36:39
24
Dave Williamson
1:42:07
30
John Melbourne
1:45:42

Jim Braben Memorial 10K – Wimbledon Common

17 Mark Todd
43:02

30th June 2016

Near as Damn It 10k – Farthing Down

86
Mary Matthews
55:39
87
Alan Matthews
55:40
88
James Duffy
56:04

25th June 2016

Trionium Picnic Marathon – Box Hill

50  Graham Reid
6:10:30

19th June 2016

Richmond 10K

139 Mark Todd 40:22
153
Peter Rand (2nd M60)
40:56
220
Steve Burke
43:12
403
Sarah Bell
51:16
424
Alan Matthews
52:26
430
Mary Matthews
52:35
437
Rachel Saunders
53:07
460
Richard Saunders
54:59
475 Stephen Robinson 56:44
477 Heather Fenton 57:17

City of London Mile

34 Dave Halloway
4:44
801 Caroline Upson
6:48

Marathon Windows Tour of Epsom & Ewell

10th June 2016 – NESCOT Playing Fields Handicap 3.25M

7
David Freeman
22:37
41 Steve Hill
28:08

9th June 2016 – Nonsuch Park Time Trial 2.63M

7
David Freeman
16:39
46 Steve Hill
20:48

8th June 2016 – Hogsmill Open Space 3.7M

9
David Freeman
22:41
19 Mark Todd
24:17
40 Steve Hill
27:31

7th June 2016 – Nonsuch Park 3.7M

9
David Freeman
22:19
42 Steve Hill
27:37

6th June 2016 – Horton Country Park 3.3M

8
David Freeman
18:57
49 Steve Hill
23:55

Overall after 5 events

7
David Freeman
103:13
29 Steve Hill
127:59

5th June 2016

Dorking 10

21
David Freeman
1:00:34
26 Dave Williamson
1:00:57
93
Mark Todd 1:07:28
138 Peter Rand (2nd M60) 1:10:33
191
Mark Lowther
1:14:45
291
Andrew Morrison
1:21:12
297
Jane Munn
1:22:20
438
Stephen Robinson
1:37:07

30th May 2016

Vitality London 10,000

77
Paul O’Callaghan
33:26
272 Dave Williamson
36:35
389
Simon Booth 37:58
539 John Melbourne 39:20
924
Mark Lowther
41:55
1131
Steve Hutton (4th M60)
43:06
1832
Stephanie Darvill
46:09
2176
Hazel Imeson
47:18
2179
Jane Munn
47:19
2588
Steve Burke
48:47
4116
Rachel Saunders
52:51
5862 Richard Saunders 56:47

29th May 2016

Edinburgh Marathon

1300  Steve Burke
3:41:27
9 Mark Todd (4th M40)
40:38

26th May 2016

Near as Damn It 10k – Farthing Down

81
Mary Matthews
53:34
82
Alan Matthews
53:34
89
James Duffy
55:30

25th May 2016

Woodman Five – Ashtead Common

18
Mark Lowther
36:31
35
Roland Hogg
40:00
37
Hazel Imeson
40:02

22nd May 2016

Hogsmill 5 Miles Ladies Race

6
Hazel Imeson
38:52
19
Nanda Mahler
41:38
29
Rachel Saunders
44:08

Royal Windsor River Trail Run 10K

5 Mark Todd (1st M40)
39:05

21st May 2016

8th May 2016

Sutton Runners 10K

18
Dave Halloway
 36:47
37 Dave Williamson
 38:33
64
John Melbourne  40:32
88 Mark Todd  42:14
140
Mark Lowther
 44:56
167
Steve Burke
 45:54
224
Andrew Morrison (4th M60)
 49:23
248
Roland Hogg
 51:25
253
Jane Munn
 51:36
281
Sarah Bell
 53:59
307
Richard Saunders
 55:58
318 Heather Fenton  57:06
326 Steve Hutton  57:41
352 Rachel Saunders 1:00:10
376 Julia Dajani 1:02:39
402 Stephen Robinson 1:05:17

1st May 2016

Ranelagh Richmond Half Marathon

9
Paul O’Callaghan
1:15:37
34 Dave Williamson
1:20:53
109
Peter Rand (1st M60)
1:29:32
177
Steve Burke
1:35:36
194
Colin Woods
1:36:57
234
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson
1:39:56
346
Jane Munn
1:46:29
447
Sarah Bell
1:53:58

Three Forts Challenge – Marathon

65  Graham Reid
4:19:07

24th April 2016

London Marathon

263
David Freeman
2:39:04
883
Simon Booth
2:50:45
1234
Dave Williamson
2:54:48
2892
Mark Todd
3:07:49
23493
Rachel Saunders
4:35:53
24302 Marcus Bell 4:39:15

17th April 2016

Brighton Marathon

24
Dave Williamson (1st M45)
2:49:15
562 Peter Rand (3rd M60)
3:21:40
715 Steve Hutton (4th M60)
3:25:50
1007 Colin Woods 3:32:39

9th April 2016

Endurancelife Exmoor Coastal Trail Series, Ultra Plus – 45.1 Miles, 11822ft Ascent

1  John Melbourne
7:19:30

3rd April 2016

Paris Marathon

3992 Tim Wilkes
3:25:32

Reading Half Marathon

155 Dave Williamson
1:19:46

Paddock Wood Half Marathon

24
Paul O’Callaghan
1:16:37
164 Mark Todd
1:29:12

Kingston Breakfast Run – 8.2M

339
Garry Edwards
1:13:47

Wimbledon 10K

22
RolandHogg
45:56

Regent’s Park 10K

7  John Melbourne
37:41

28th March 2016

Hillingdon Half Marathon

8  John Melbourne
1:23:36

25th March 2016

Maidenhead Easter 10

403
RolandHogg
1:20:28

20th March 2016

Cranleigh 21

43 Mark Todd
2:29:17
86
Colin Woods
2:39:58

Hampton Court Palace Half Marathon

141
Steve Burke
1:32:10
609
Jane Munn
1:46:53
1375
Caroline Upson
1:54:15
1801
Rachel Saunders
2:05:44
2243
Donna Dove
2:11:50

19th March 2016

Endurancelife Sussex Coastal Trail Series, Ultra – 33.7 Miles, 5482ft Ascent

4  John Melbourne
4:57:30

13th March 2016

Surrey Spitfire 20M

76
Steve Hutton (1st M60)
2:29:27
444
Rachel Saunders
3:15:28

Surrey Half Marathon

379 Mark Lowther
1:34:04

BMAF Cross-Country Champs, Bath – 6K

35
Geoff Newton (1st M70)
25:08

12th March 2016

Thames Meander Half-Marathon

9 Phil Stevens
1:28:53

6th March 2016

Leith Hill Half Marathon

5
John Melbourne
1:30:18

28th February 2016

Run The Streets Kingston Half Marathon

680
Rachel Saunders
1:57:04

21st February 2016

Wokingham Half Marathon

84
David Freeman
1:18:24
158
Dave Williamson
1:21:34
375
Mark Todd
1:30:30
547
Steve Hutton
1:35:41
636
Steve Burke
1:35:42

Hampton Court Half Marathon

253
Peter Rand (1st M60)
1:32:46
395
Colin Woods
1:37:07
2045
Rachel Saunders
1:58:07

Old Deer Park Half Marathon

257
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson
1:41:40
348
Roland Hogg
1:45:18

14th February 2016

Valentines 10K

9
David Freeman
36:24
13
Simon Booth
37:22
94
Colin Woods
44:00
113
Roland Hogg
45:29
118
Mark Lowther
45:47
179
Sarah Bell
48:54
202
Jane Munn
49:55
225
Heather Fenton
50:53
248
Nanda Todd
52:04
300
Rachel Saunders
54:48
322
Richard Saunders
56:56
473
Phil Fenton
65:36

13th February 2016

Surrey Men’s XC League Div. 3, Lloyd Park

7
Paul O’Callaghan
31:20
21 Dave Williamson
33:15
49
Mark Todd
35:37
63
Peter Rand
36:56
71
Phil Stevens
37:36
88
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson
39:28
98
Roland Hogg
41:52
101
Mark Lowther
42:16
102
Dave Halloway
42:24
104
Steve Hutton
42:38
108
Steve Burke
43:02
111
Alan Matthews
44:24
116
Mike Black
46:30
121
Richard Saunders
51:73

Surrey Ladies’ XC League Div. 2, Richmond Park

42
Pam Lomoro
37:34
57 Andrea Brunton
39:17
58
Jane Munn
39:19
107
Mary Matthews
43:33
146
Helene Hill
47:24
149 Donna Dove 48:05

7th February 2016

Bookham 10K

5
John Melbourne
45:54

31st January 2016

Tough Guy

47
John Melbourne
1:58:50

London Winter Run

2154
Rachel Corrigan
50:12
3460
Rachel Saunders
52:53
4300
Richard Saunders
54:39

24th January 2016

The Vale Gallop 10K

51
Roland Hogg
 54:16
77
Caroline Upson
 59:00
102
Rachel Saunders
1:03:21
107 Richard Saunders 1:04:37

The Vale Gallop 4K

1
Dave Halloway
15:46

23rd January 2016

Box Hill Fell Race – 12Km, 1706ft ascent

35
John Melbourne
1:06:54
64
Geoff Newton (1st M70)
1:25:28
120
Jane Munn
1:32:44

16th January 2016

Surrey Men’s XC League Div. 3, Oxshott Woods

3
Paul O’Callaghan
31:25
8
Dave Halloway
32:42
30
David Freeman
34:31
34
Dave Williamson
34:49
48
Simon Booth
35:55
58
Mark Todd
36:39
66
Tim Wilkes
38:23
76
Peter Rand
38:23
95
Mark Vyvyan-Robinson
39:54
96
Mark Lowther
39:59
97
Dave Fisher
40:08
102
Phil Stevens
40:38
118
Steve Hutton
43:19
122
Roland Hogg
43:52
130
Graham Hockings
47:37
137
Stephen Robinson
62:46

Surrey Ladies’ XC League Div. 2, Reigate Priory Park

51
Jane Munn
35:47
57 Andrea Brunton
36:25
63
Sarah Bell
36:54
88
Caroline Upson
38:33
96
Mary Matthews
39:03
110
Rachel Saunders
40:48
129
Aine Matthews
42:02
140 Donna Dove 44:04
141 Helene Hill 44:10

Endurancelife Dover Coastal Trail Series, Ultra – 35 Miles, 4277ft Ascent

3  John Melbourne
5:14:45

10th January 2016

Surrey County XC Champs, Denbies

Men – 12K

36
Paul O’Callaghan
47:43
64
Dave Halloway
50:26
120
Dave Williamson
54:38
134
Mark Todd
56:01
160
Tim Wilkes
58:07

Ladies – 8K

83
Jane Munn
42:58
106
Mary Matthews
46:31
107
Andrea Brunton
46:48
118
Caroline Upson
49:16
127
Rachel Saunders
51:24
136
Aine Matthews
53:20
171
Fern Carter
58:14

Rough ‘n’ Tumble 10 – Milton Lilbourne

26  John Melbourne
1:22:55